VAI (Verb Animate Intransitive) stems

  • Stems ending with a vowel
  • Stems ending with -wi
  • Stems ending with -n

Stems ending with a vowel

Most VAI verbs have stems ending with a vowel. For example a verb like ᔒᐦᑭᒋᐤ shiihkichiu ‘s/he is cold’ is made of the stem ᔒᐦᑭᒋ shiihkichi- ‘be cold’ and the suffix -u. When we conjugate ᔒᐦᑭᒋᐤ shiihkichiu, we recognize the common stem ᔒᐦᑭᒋ shiihkichi- in all the forms.

1 ᓂᔒᐦᑭᒋᓐ nishiihkichin I am cold
2 ᒋᔒᐦᑭᒋᓐ chishiihkichin you are cold
1p ᓂᔒᐦᑭᒋᓈᓐ nishiihkichinaan we (but not you) are cold
21p ᒋᔒᐦᑭᒋᓈᓂᐤ chishiihkichinaaniu we (including you) are cold
2p ᒋᔒᐦᑭᒋᓈᐧᐋᐤ chishiihkichinaawaau you are cold
3 ᔒᐦᑭᒋᐤ shiihkichiu s/he is cold
3p ᔒᐦᑭᒋᐧᐃᒡ shiihkichiwich they are cold
3′ ᔒᐦᑭᒋᔨᐅᐦ shiihkichiyiuh the other(s) is(are) cold

ᔒᐦᑭᒋ shiihkichi- is a stem ending in a short -i. The different vowel endings are:

short i ᔒᐦᑭᒋᐤ shiihkichi-u s/he is cold
short u ᓂᑭᒨ nikimu-u s/he is singing
long aa ᓂᐹᐤ nipaa-u s/he is sleeping
long ii ᐅᐦᒌᐤ uhchii-u s/he comes from…

Links to Conjugation Tables:

In the verb conjugations, the model verbs are indicated as -i, -ii, -u. -aa.

VAI aa stems use a shorter passive suffix (unspecified actor form): they shorten the -naaniu suffix.  Compare:

Stem  Person
aa X ᓂᐹᓅᓂᐆ nipaa+naaniu=nipaaniuu people sleep, there is a sleepover (short suffix: -niu)
Other stems
u X ᓂᒧᓈᓅ nikimu+naaniu=nikimunaaniu people sing, there is a singing event (regular suffix: -naaniu)

The same happens for the X’ forms (unspecified actor Obviative): the long suffix -naaniuyuu becomes -niwiyuu after an aa stem, or -aaniwiyuu with an e or n stem.

 

Stems ending with -wi

Other VAI verbs have stems ending in vowels that contain wi for some forms. For example, when we conjugate a verb like ᓃᐴ niipuu ‘s/he is standing’, we see the stem is ᓃᐴ niipu– in niipu-u, but niipuwi in ᓃᐳᐧᐃᐧᐃᒡ niipuwi-wich.

Here are some examples:

uwi ᓃᐴ niipu-u s/he is standing
ᑳ ᓃᐳᐧᐃᑦ kaa niipuwi-t the one who is standing
iwi ᒥᓂᑑᔑᐆ minituushiu-u it (anim) has worms
ᑳ ᒥᓂᑑᔑᐧᐃᑦ kaa minituushiwi-t the one who has worms
iiwi ᓯᔅᒌᐆ sischiiu-u it is muddy
ᑳ ᓯᔅᒌᐧᐃᑦ kaa sischiiwi-t the one who is muddy
aawi ᓈᐹᐆ naapaau-u he is a man
ᑳ ᓈᐹᐧᐃᑦ naapaawi-t the one who is a man

These verbs are indicated as -uwi, -iwi, -iiwi and -aawi in the dictionary. In the verb conjugations, the model verb is indicated as -wi.

Conjugation Tables

Stems ending with -n

Other VAI verbs have stems ending in -n. For example, when we conjugate a verb like ᑎᑯᔑᓐ tikushin ‘s/he arrives’, we recognize the common stem ᑎᑯᔑᓐ tikushin in all the forms:

1 ᓂᑎᑯᔑᓂᓐ nitikushinin I arrive
2 ᒋᑎᑯᔑᓂᓐ chitikushinin You arrive
1p ᓂᑎᑯᔑᓂᓈᓐ nitikushininaan We (but not you) arrive
21p ᒋᑎᑯᔑᓂᓈᓂᐤ chitikushininaaniu We (including you) arrive
2p ᒋᑎᑯᔑᓂᓈᐧᐋᐤ chitikushininaawaau You arrive
3 ᑎᑯᔑᓐ tikushin S/he arrives
3p ᑎᑯᔑᓂᒡ tikushinich They arrive
4 ᑎᑯᔑᓂᔨᐤᐦ tikushiniyiuh The other arrives

VAI verbs with stems ending in -n, have a special behaviour. The nasal vowel n becomes h in the 3rd person proximate inflection in the conjunct indicative conjugations (#11 and #12).

ᑎᑯᔑᓐ tikushin #01 ᐋᐦ ᑎᑯᔑᐦᒃ aah tikushih-k #11
ᑎᑯᔑᐦᑳ tikushih-kaa or ᑎᑯᔑᐦᒑ tikushih-chaa #12a
ᑎᑯᔑᐦᒃᐦ tikushih-kh or ᑎᑯᔑᐦᒡᐦ tikushih-chh #12b

Note also that we find here a -k rather than a -t, for the third person proximate conjunct suffix.

Link to Conjugation Tables

Click here to go back to Cree Verb Stems Cree Verb Stems Click here to go to the top Top