Noun Stems ending in -s or -sh

Nouns ending with -s or -sh , if animate, have their plural in -ach and their obviative in -a.

ᐸᔨᒌᔅ payichiis (na) pants
3 ᐸᔨᒌᔅ Click here to hear this word payichiis
3p ᐸᔨᒌᓯᒡ Click here to hear this word payichiisich
3′ / 3’p ᐸᔨᒌᓴ Click here to hear this word payichiisa
LOC ᐱᔨᒌᓯᐦᒡ Click here to hear this word payichiisihch
DIM ᐱᔨᒌᔥ payichiish
POSS ᓂᐱᔨᒌᓯᒻ nipayichiisim
ᒦᓅᔥ miinuush (na) cat
3 ᒦᓅᔥ Click here to hear this word miinuush
3p ᒦᓅᔕᒡ Click here to hear this word miinuushach
3′ / 3’p ᒦᓅᔕ Click here to hear this word miinuusha
LOC ᒦᓅᔑᐦᒡ Click here to hear this word miinuushihch